Main image: European Silver & World Bronze medallist Natalie Trikalova set for GAMMA return

The Czech MMAA Association’s biggest team historically to attend an international tournament will be travelling to neighbouring Slovakia next month to compete in the 2024 GAMMA European Championships

A national team of thirty-five MMA athletes is set to take part in GAMMA’s Senior and Under-18s’ continental tournaments, hosted by the Slovak MMA Association (SOMMA) at the Bellevue Grand Hotel in Horní Smokovec, Vysoké Tatry from 12 to 19 May.

Czech MMAA was the first national federation to proudly announce its full team for the event, yesterday.

First up, an eighteen-strong youth team will take to the floor from the 12 to 15 May. Then between the 16 and 19 May, seventeen seniors will step into GAMMA’s new MMA Arena. Returning GAMMA athletes include:

Veronika Zajicova (-52.2 Kg) [pictured left]

  • Gold medallist – 2022 European Championships, Striking MMA;
  • Bronze medallist – 2022 European Championships, MMA;
  • #5 – 2022 World Championships, MMA/ Striking MMA

Natalie Trikalova -61.2 Kg [main image]

  • Silver medallist – 2022 European Championships, MMA;
  • Bronze medallist –  2021 World Championships, MMA;
  • #5 – 2022 World Championships – MMA/ Striking, MMA;

Ondřej Hlaváček -61.2 Kg

  • #5 – 2023 World Championships, MMA

David Velíšek -77,1 Kg

  • Bronze medallist –  2021 World Championships, MMA
  • #5 – 2022 World Championships, MMA

Adam Jakubík -84.9 Kg

  • #5 – 2021 World Championships, MMA


See the full list of athletes for Team Czech Republic listed below with their weight categories and clubs, plus credits to team sponsors.

Adult Team

Women

  • Veronika Zajicova -52.2 Kg, SBG Ireland
  • Teresa Augustynková -56.7 Kg, JMFS Ostrava
  • Natalie Trikalova -61.2 Kg, MMA Brothers Gym Poděbrady
  • Kateřina Lisová -65,8 Kg, Lanna Gym/ Choketopus Gym

Men:

  • Ondřej Sparrow -56.7 Kg, MMA Brothers Gym Poděbrady
  • Jan Kačmár -56.7 Kg, JMFS Ostrava
  • Ondřej Hlaváček -61.2 Kg, Falcon Fighters Sokolov
  • Denis Mikolajek -61,2 Kg, JMFS Ostrava
  • Ondřej Kuchta -65,8 Kg, MMA Monster Gym
    Daniel Dry -65.8 Kg, Star Team Most
  • Josef Musil – Striking -65,8 Kg, MMA Brothers Gym Poděbrady
  • Tomáš Holeček -70,3 Kg, MMA Monster Gym
  • Lukáš Bouška -70,3 Kg, Fight Gym Chrudim
  • Jan Cábelka -77,1 Kg, Falcon Fighters Sokolov
  • David Velíšek -77,1 Kg, Gladiators Gym České Budějovice
  • Adam Jakubík -84.9 Kg, JMFS Ostrava
  • David Race -120.2Kg, MMA Brothers Gym Poděbrady

Coaches And Assistants: Peter “Monster” Prince, Michael Novák, Lukáš Barta, Adam The Shindler, Martin Chalupnick

U18s Team

  • Sara Kadleková – U16, -54.4 Kg, Gladiators Gym, Joy Over Luzhnica
  • Renée Mathova – U16, +63.5 Kg, MMA Brothers, Gym Poděbrady
  • Jana Lamačová – U18, +63.5 Kg, Fight Club, České Budějovice
  • Daniela Hubalová-U18, +63,5 Kg, MMA Brothers Gym Poděbrady
  • Nikolas Novák – U12, -36,3 Kg, Reinders MMA
  • Matyáš Barák – U12, -40.8 Kg, Reinders MMA
  • Jan Kubín – U14, -40,8 Kg, BJJ Licstí Nad Orlice
  • Lubomír Novák – U14, -40,8 Kg ,Gladiators Gym Joy Over Luzhnica
  • Yevhen Kutsyn – U14, -49,9 Kg, Gladiators Gym Joy Over Luzhnica
  • Oliver Radim Tragan – U16, -54,4 Kg, GB Draculino Frýdek-Place
  • Vojtěch Bortel, U16, -54.4 Kg, GB Draculino Frýdek-Place
  • Štěpán Ernst – U16, -58.7 Kg, Glory Fight Club
  • Matyáš Gruber – U16, -63,5kg, Gladiators Gym Joy Over Luzhnica
  • Platon Bogdanov – U16,-70,3, Glory Fight Club
  • Simon Lu -Anský – U16, -70,3 Kg, MMA Monster Gym
  • Ihor Kutsyn – U18, – 63,5 Kg, Gladiators Gym, Joy Over Luzhnica
  • Tymur Bogdanov – U18,-70,3kg, Glory Fight Club,
  • Jan Janouch – U18, -77,1 Kg, Gladiators Gym České Budějovice

Coaches And Assistants: Martin Chalupnick; Jan Kratochvíl; David The Race; Petr Grubber; Lubomír Novák

The Czech MMAA Association thanks its teams, families and sponsors as follows: